Privacy policy

ONMAGASINEEXTRA is committed to respecting the confidentiality of your personal information and is committed to protecting it and using it only for the purposes for which it was collected. The policy is intended to inform you about our privacy practices. We want to inform you for what purposes and how we collect your personal information and how it is stored and used.
Scope and application
The policy extends to all personal information collected by ONMAGASINEEXTRA as part of its activities related to ONMAGASINEEXTRA.ca. They are collected from the ONMAGASINEEXTRA.ca website (the « Site ») and as part of any other communication initiated with ONMAGASINEEXTRA by email, mail, telephone or otherwise, relating to the ONMAGASINEEXTRA Service. The policy is subject to Quebec law in this area, the Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector, and other applicable laws and regulations.

The personal information we collect and the reasons for which we collect it
We collect certain personal information and create a file concerning our registered members, the persons using our Site, or any person contacting us, especially when they register as a member, to join the mailing list for receive the newsletter, make a request for information or participate in a promotional activity.
This information is collected and used for the following reasons:
• to register for the Site;
• to offer you the Service on the Site;
• to organize promotional activities and to communicate with the winners in the context of the competitions;
• to transmit the Newsletter or any other communication of the same nature;
• to answer the questions put to us;
• to verify your identity
• for marketing research and survey purposes;
• to design and improve our Service and its content and thus provide you with information of interest.
We only communicate with you if you have consented to receive communications from us. Each of the communications we send you will give you the opportunity to remove your name from our mailing list or change your mailing preferences by clicking on the appropriate link at the bottom of these. You can also decide at any time to cancel your registration to these communications. Please refer to the terms and conditions below under « Information ».
Note that contests are always subject to specific rules that are more fully described in the Contest Entry Rules available on our Site or otherwise.
Electronic information on our Site
We may collect information on our Site that is not personal in nature, including your Internet Protocol (IP) address, the type of Internet browser or computer system you use or the domain name of the Website. from which you have established the link with our Site. When you visit our Website, we may enter certain information on your computer in the form of a cookie or similar file. Cookies allow us to keep certain information about your use of the Website, including the date of your most recent visit, the pages viewed and the files downloaded. Cookies allow us to adapt our Website to better meet your interests and preferences.
Although this information is non-personal, ONMAGASINEEXTRA will treat it as personal information to the extent that such non-personal information is combined with personal information.
Most Internet browsers allow you to erase cookies from your computer’s hard drive, block them, or receive a warning before they are installed. Please refer to your browser instructions to learn more about these features. If you refuse the cookies, you will still have access to the Site but it is possible that your navigation is affected and that you can not benefit from certain services whose registration is required.

How your personal information is kept and communicated
ONMAGASINEEXTRA retains personal information for a reasonable period of time either to achieve the stated objectives or in accordance with the provisions of the law, whichever is longer. We establish retention criteria based on the type of information collected.
Once the goals are set information that has become useless or if the person asks us to eliminate them, we will ensure their anonymity or we will destroy them in order to protect them against unauthorized access or communication. When you cancel your registration as a member, we immediately destroy the information held on your file, with the exception of information made public on the Site.
Some information is made public on your profile page. In addition, you voluntarily make available other information during your interactions on the Site. The information made public on the page of your profile is identified on the form of your profile by an icon to this effect, including: your identifier, photograph, city, date of birth, sex, as well as the information disclosed, if any, in the sections of the profile visible to other members.
In addition to the public information mentioned above, we never disclose your personal information to anyone outside ONMAGASINEEXTRA without your consent, except:
• our suppliers of goods or services, organizations or individuals, whose services have been retained to perform certain functions on our behalf (eg moderation on the Site and organization and management of promotions offered, etc.). ONMAGASINEEXTRA takes the necessary measures, by contract or otherwise, to ensure that these third party providers of goods or services process your personal information solely for the purpose for which it was collected and that they offer a degree of protection of personal information comparable to that offered by ONMAGASINEEXTRA with respect to personal information in its possession;
• any entity in the event of a merger or a change of control of ONMAGASINEEXTRA, in whole or in part, and only if the parties enter into an agreement that the collection, use and disclosure of the information is limited to the objectives of the transaction commercial;
• any public authority if the law requires it.
We do not share your personal information with a promotional partner unless you have consented to the disclosure of your personal information to the promotional partner.
Third party information
The email addresses or other personal information of your friends provided to invite them to participate in a contest, promotion or to share content on our Site, if any, are not collected and are not collected. not retained by ONMAGASINEEXTRA, unless they have provided us with their personal information and have consented to receive communications from us.
Personal information about children under 13
The information on our Website is not intended for children under 13 years of age. ONMAGASINEEXTRA does not knowingly collect any personal information about children under 13 years of age. If we become aware that we have collected personal information about a child under the age of 13, we will take the necessary steps to remove it as soon as possible.

security
All data is stored on servers located in Quebec with appropriate security systems protected from unauthorized access and misuse. Only the persons (director or agents) who must have access to the information in the performance of their duties have access to it.
Nevertheless, although ONMAGASINEEXTRA makes all reasonable efforts to ensure that no one will access your personal information without permission or the content of your private communications, the Internet is not a completely safe place and ONMAGASINEEXTRA declines all responsibility as to personal information disclosed that could be intercepted by malicious third parties.
External hyperlinks posted on our Site
Our Site includes links to websites operated by other companies. By clicking on these links, you leave the Site. ONMAGASINEEXTRA has no control over the operation of these websites and the fact that they are listed on our Site does not in any way engage the responsibility of ONMAGASINEEXTRA. Any personal information you transmit through these sites will be subject to the privacy policy of those sites.
Changes to the privacy policy
From time to time, ONMAGASINEEXTRA may change this policy. Please check it periodically. Appropriate notice will be posted at the beginning of this policy should any changes occur.
information
If you have any questions about our privacy policy, access to information personal information, the collection, use and disclosure of personal information, the manner in which you may file a complaint, or if you wish to remove your name from one or more of our mailing lists or update your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer in one of the following ways:
By completing the form for this purpose under the tab « Contact me » available on the Site
or by mail: ONMAGASINEEXTRA, info@onmagasineextra.ca.
Please note that you can access your profile information at any time on our Site to modify it. You can also, from this one, modify your preferences concerning our mailing lists or delete your profile.

Aller à la barre d’outils